Euonymus alatus (Thunb.) Sieb.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Euonymus alatus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/euonymus/euonymus-alatus/). Accessed 2021-09-22.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Celastrus alatus Thunb.

Glossary

aril
Fleshy outgrowth produced at the base of a seed (as in e.g. Taxus). Often acts to attract animal seed-dispersal agents.
cyme
Branched determinate inflorescence with a flower at the end of each branch. cymose In the form of a cyme.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Euonymus alatus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/euonymus/euonymus-alatus/). Accessed 2021-09-22.

A deciduous shrub of open but stiff habit 6 to 8 ft high, and more in diameter, free from down in all its parts; young branches at first square, two or four of the angles afterwards developing conspicuous thin, corky wings 14 to 12 in. broad. Leaves narrowly oval or obovate, 1 to 3 in. long, 12 to 114 in. wide, tapered at both ends, finely toothed, dark green, glabrous or somewhat downy beneath; stalk 112 in. long. Flowers not more than three on a cyme, greenish yellow to pale green, about 14 in. across. Fruit purplish, composed normally of four ovoid lobes or pods, united only at the base, 14 to 13 in. long; frequently the number of pods is reduced to two or one, through the barrenness and non-development of the others; aril scarlet. Bot. Mag., t. 8823.

Native of China and Japan. This is one of the most distinct in the genus through the curious corky wings that develop on the branches, and through the divided purplish segments of the fruit. As a garden shrub it is valuable for the rich rosy scarlet of its decaying leaves. At Westonbirt, where there is a large group by the entrance to the Acer Glade, this species has assumed a flat-topped habit.


'Compactus'

A low-growing variety of dense habit, in cultivation in the USA.

var. apterus Reg.

Synonyms
E. subtriflorus Blume

This variety has no corky wings to the branches; as seen in cultivation, it also has thinner and usually longer leaves and a laxer habit.