Euonymus americanus L.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Euonymus americanus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/euonymus/euonymus-americanus/). Accessed 2021-09-22.

Genus

Common Names

  • Strawberry Bush

Glossary

aril
Fleshy outgrowth produced at the base of a seed (as in e.g. Taxus). Often acts to attract animal seed-dispersal agents.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
prostrate
Lying flat.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Euonymus americanus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/euonymus/euonymus-americanus/). Accessed 2021-09-22.

A deciduous shrub up to 6 or 8 ft high, of upright or straggling habit, not downy in any part; twigs four-angled. Leaves of firm texture, glossy, narrowly oval to lanceolate, long-pointed, wedge-shaped at the base, shallowly toothed; 1 to 4 in. long, 13 to 114 in. wide; stalks 112 in. long. Flowers 13 in. diameter, greenish purple, with five rounded, distinctly clawed petals; produced about midsummer singly or in threes on a slender stalk 12 to 34 in. long. Fruits 12 to 34 in. diameter, red, three- to five-lobed, covered outside with prickly warts; aril scarlet.

Native of the eastern United States; cultivated in 1683, according to Aiton, but rarely seen. In my experience it rarely bears fruit in this country. It is distinguished among euonymuses by its spiny-warted fruits, and by having the parts of its flower in fives. The only other cultivated species uniting these two characters is E. obovatus, a prostrate plant with thin, dull green, obovate, short- pointed leaves.


var. angustifolius (Pursh) Wood

Leaves narrow-lanceolate, one-fourth to one-fifth as wide as long.