Euonymus atropurpureus Jacq.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Euonymus atropurpureus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/euonymus/euonymus-atropurpureus/). Accessed 2021-09-23.

Genus

Common Names

  • Burning Bush

Glossary

aril
Fleshy outgrowth produced at the base of a seed (as in e.g. Taxus). Often acts to attract animal seed-dispersal agents.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
pendent
Hanging.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Euonymus atropurpureus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/euonymus/euonymus-atropurpureus/). Accessed 2021-09-23.

A deciduous shrub 6 to 12 ft high, or a small tree; young shoots glabrous. Leaves oval or narrowly obovate, tapered at both ends, 2 to 512 in. long, 34 to 214 in. wide, finely toothed, dark green and nearly glabrous above, downy beneath; stalk 13 to 23 in. long. Flowers seven to fifteen, in twice or thrice branched cymes 1 to 2 in. long, expanding in July; each flower 13 in. across, of a dark purple; the parts in fours. Fruit glabrous, four-lobed, crimson on pendent stalks; aril scarlet.

Native of the eastern and central United States; introduced in 1756. In some parts of its native habitat it attains the dimensions of a tree 20 to 25 ft high, with a trunk 1 to 112 ft in girth. It has no special merit in this country.