Euonymus kiautschovicus Loes.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Euonymus kiautschovicus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/euonymus/euonymus-kiautschovicus/). Accessed 2021-09-22.

Genus

Synonyms

  • E. patens Rehd.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
aril
Fleshy outgrowth produced at the base of a seed (as in e.g. Taxus). Often acts to attract animal seed-dispersal agents.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Euonymus kiautschovicus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/euonymus/euonymus-kiautschovicus/). Accessed 2021-09-22.

An evergreen or semi-deciduous shrub up to 9 or 10 ft high, of spreading habit, not downy in any part. Leaves oval or obovate, 2 to 3 in. long, 34 to 134 in. wide; tapered at the base, pointed or bluntish at the apex, round-toothed, of firm texture, and bright green; stalk 14 in. or less long. Flowers greenish white, 13 in. across, four-parted, numerous, on loose erect cymes 112 to 4 in. wide, on a main-stalk 1 to 112 in. long. Fruit nearly 12 in. across, pink, glabrous and not lobed; aril orange-red.

A native of China, whence it was introduced into the United States, about 1860, by Dr G. R. Hall. Small plants were sent to Kew in 1905, but it may have been in cultivation before as E. japonicus. To that species it is very closely akin, but is probably hardier. It has a wider inflorescence, and its habit is laxer than in E. japonicus, the lower branches often taking root. The leaves are thinner, more pointed, and more finely toothed. It fruits late in the autumn, November 28 being the date on which it received an Award of Merit when shown from Regent’s Park in 1961.