Euonymus macropterus Rupr.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Euonymus macropterus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/euonymus/euonymus-macropterus/). Accessed 2021-09-23.

Genus

Synonyms

  • E. ussuriensis Maxim.

Glossary

aril
Fleshy outgrowth produced at the base of a seed (as in e.g. Taxus). Often acts to attract animal seed-dispersal agents.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Euonymus macropterus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/euonymus/euonymus-macropterus/). Accessed 2021-09-23.

A deciduous shrub 10 ft or more high, of spreading habit, glabrous in all its parts; winter buds spindle-shaped, 14 in. long. Leaves obovate or oval, mostly slender-pointed, wedge-shaped at the base, finely toothed; 212 to 4 in. long, 1 to 112 in. wide; dark glossy green; veins in four or five pairs; stalk 14 to 13 in. long. Flowers small, numerous, green, copiously produced in May on slender-stalked cymes 1 to 2 in. long. Fruits 78 in. wide, pink, four-winged; wings 14 in. long, thin, narrowing to a rounded end; aril deep red.

Native of Pacific Russia, Korea, Manchuria, and Japan; introduced in 1905 by Messrs Veitch, who distributed it under the name “E. sachalinensis”. It is a very hardy shrub and grows vigorously at Kew. A fine plant, 14 ft in diameter and 10 ft high, with long arching branches, is in the collection there which bears fruit regularly.