Euonymus myrianthus Hemsl.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Euonymus myrianthus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/euonymus/euonymus-myrianthus/). Accessed 2021-09-23.

Genus

Synonyms

  • E. sargentianus Loes. & Rehd.

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Euonymus myrianthus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/euonymus/euonymus-myrianthus/). Accessed 2021-09-23.

A quite glabrous, evergreen shrub up to 12 or 15 ft high, of rounded, bushy shape. Leaves oval-lanceolate to oblong-ovate, 2 to 412 in. long, 34 to 134 in. wide, edged with very shallow, spine-tipped teeth. Flowers greenish yellow, in dense, rounded, three or four times divided, terminal clusters 2 or 3 in. across. Fruit 58 in. long, somewhat square-sided and four-lobed, 12 in. wide at the flat top, tapering thence to the stalk. The fruits are yellow, but their full beauty is only attained when they ripen and split and expose the seeds which become orange- scarlet in December; the tapering stalk is 1 in. or more long. Bot. Mag., n.s., t. 64.

Native of W. China, discovered by Henry and introduced by Wilson in 1908, It flowered with P. D. Williams at Lanarth in 1929 and in several gardens since. It is quite hardy at Kew and a bush there is 10 ft. high and wide and very attractive in early winter. At Wisley it is 12 ft high and fruits regularly.