Euonymus nanus Bieb.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Euonymus nanus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/euonymus/euonymus-nanus/). Accessed 2021-09-22.

Genus

Glossary

alternate
Attached singly along the axis not in pairs or whorls.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
aril
Fleshy outgrowth produced at the base of a seed (as in e.g. Taxus). Often acts to attract animal seed-dispersal agents.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
linear
Strap-shaped.
whorl
Arrangement of three or more organs (leaves flowers) around a central axis. whorled Arranged in a whorl.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Euonymus nanus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/euonymus/euonymus-nanus/). Accessed 2021-09-22.

A low, deciduous or partially evergreen shrub of thin, spreading or procumbent habit, growing 1 to 3 ft high; its young branches long and slender, glabrous, angled. Leaves alternate or opposite, or in a terminal whorl, 34 to 112 in. long, 112 to 316 in. wide, tapered at the base, linear to narrow-oblong, blunt or pointed at the apex, the margins obscurely toothed or entire, glabrous; stalk 12 in. long. Flowers inconspicuous, brown-purple, 16 in. across, four-parted, one to three on a very slender stalk 12 to 114 in. long. Fruits four-lobed, pink with the outer coat (aril) of the seed orange-coloured; they are about 12 in. long, scarcely as wide. Bot. Mag., t. 9308.

Native of the Caucasus, eastward to China; introduced in 1830. This species, so distinct from all others in cultivation in its narrow, rosemary-like, often alternate leaves, is an interesting shrub but of no great merit in most districts as it does not bear its fruit regularly or freely.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

It is probable that many plants of this species in cultivation were raised from seeds collected by Farrer in Kansu and were once known under the horticultural name ‘E. farreri’ (R. Lancaster, The Plantsman, Vol. 4, p. 61 (1982)).


var. turkestanicus (Dieck) Krishtofovich

Synonyms
E. nanus var. koopmannii Koehne

Of sturdier, more erect growth and broader leaves not decurved at the margin. Found by Koopmann on the Thian-Shan and Altai mountains.