Euonymus planipes (Koehne) Koehne

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Euonymus planipes' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/euonymus/euonymus-planipes/). Accessed 2021-09-23.

Genus

Synonyms

  • E. latifolius var. planipes Koehne
  • E. sachalinensis (Fr. Schmidt) Maxim., in part, not E. latifolius var. sachalinensis Fr. Schmidt

Glossary

CITES
Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora.
lobe
Division of a leaf or other object. lobed Bearing lobes.
variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Euonymus planipes' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/euonymus/euonymus-planipes/). Accessed 2021-09-23.

A deciduous shrub or small tree, closely akin to E. latifolius, and of similar habit and dimensions and with the same long, pointed winter buds. The leaves are like those of that species in most respects, but are coarsely toothed, and the stalk is not channelled on the upper side. The fruit is four- or five-lobed, as in E. latifolius, but differs in having the top conical; nor are the wings of each lobe flattened and knife-like as in E. latifolius. Except in these respects the two differ but little.

Native of Japan, Korea, the Russian Far East, and N.E. China; introduced to Kew from the Arnold Arboretum in 1895. It is quite as handsome a species as E. latifolius, both for its fruit and its red autumn colour, but only in recent years have its merits come to be at all widely appreciated.

E. sachalinensis (Fr. Schmidt) Maxim. E. latifolius var. sachalinensis Fr. Schmidt – Although closely related to E. planipes, this species is well distinguished by its purple or dark red flowers and its small, few-flowered inflorescences. Native of Sakhalin; probably not in cultivation. The species is typified by the plant of Sakhalin which Schmidt described originally as a variety of E. latifolius. Maximowicz later raised this variety to the specific level, and at the same time published a new description which, as is clear from the description itself and from the specimens he cites, includes plants which are really E. planipes.

In Japan, E. sachalinensis is represented by var. tricarpus (Koidz.) Kudo, distinguished by the fruits being three-lobed against five-lobed in the type.