Euscaphis japonica (Thunb.) Kanitz

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Euscaphis japonica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/euscaphis/euscaphis-japonica/). Accessed 2021-09-21.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Sambucus japonica Thunb.
  • E. staphyleoides Sieb. & Zucc.

Other taxa in genus

    Glossary

    panicle
    A much-branched inflorescence. paniculate Having the form of a panicle.
    glabrous
    Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
    midrib
    midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
    ovate
    Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

    References

    There are no active references in this article.

    Credits

    Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

    Recommended citation
    'Euscaphis japonica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/euscaphis/euscaphis-japonica/). Accessed 2021-09-21.

    A deciduous bush up to 12 ft high, with stout, pithy branchlets and prominent buds; twigs glabrous. Leaves 6 to 10 in. long, opposite, consisting usually of seven or nine leaflets. Leaflets opposite, ovate, 212 to 4 in. long, long-pointed, shallowly toothed, glabrous except for a little down near the base of the midrib. Panicle terminal, branching, 4 to 9 in. long, carrying numerous yellowish white flowers, each about 14 in. across. Fruit consisting of three somewhat boat-shaped, spreading, rosy pink pods, 12 in. long; seeds black.

    Native of China, Korea, and Japan. It is not very hardy, and can be grown outside permanently only in the mildest localities.