Exochorda giraldii Hesse

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Exochorda giraldii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/exochorda/exochorda-giraldii/). Accessed 2021-09-22.

Genus

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
article
(in Casuarinaceae) Portion of branchlet between each whorl of leaves.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
orbicular
Circular.
raceme
Unbranched inflorescence with flowers produced laterally usually with a pedicel. racemose In form of raceme.
sessile
Lacking a stem or stalk.
variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Exochorda giraldii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/exochorda/exochorda-giraldii/). Accessed 2021-09-22.

A vigorous shrub of spreading habit with pinkish young shoots. Leaves as in E. racemosa, but the petioles and veins usually pinkish and remaining so through the summer. Flowers six to eight in a terminal raceme, those near the apex almost sessile, the lower ones short-stalked; calyx with a red margin; petals pure white, obovate, 1 in. long and 12 in. wide, tapered into the claw; stamens twenty to thirty (cf. E. racemosa, in which the stamens number fifteen to twenty-five and the petals are almost orbicular, abruptly narrowed at the base into a short claw).

Native of N.W. China; introduced by the missionary Giraldi and first distributed by Hesse’s nurseries at Weener near Hanover; introduced to England in 1909. This exochorda is closely allied to E. racemosa but is, perhaps, a better garden shrub.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

var. wilsonii – This variety is portrayed in Kew Magazine, Vol. 3(4), t. 69 (1986). In the accompanying article Nigel Taylor remarks that the flowers are larger than in the typical variety, being almost as large as in E. × macrantha.


var. wilsonii (Rehd.) Rehd.

Synonyms
E. racemosa var. wilsonii Rehd

Habit more erect; leaf-stalks shorter, green. Stamens twenty to twenty-five. Introduced by Wilson in 1907. ‘Irish Pearl’, raised at the Glasnevin Botanic Garden, is a hybrid between this variety and E. racemosa.E. serratifolia S. Moore – This species may be distinguished from E. giraldii by the leaves, which are sharply serrate above the middle and up to 2 in. wide. Petals narrow oblong-obovate, notched at the apex. Native of Korea and Manchuria. Rare in cultivation.