Exochorda racemosa (Lindl.) Rehd.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Exochorda racemosa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/exochorda/exochorda-racemosa/). Accessed 2021-09-23.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Amelanchier racemosa Lindl.
  • Spiraea grandiflora Hook., not Sweet
  • E. grandiflora (Hook.) Lindl.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Exochorda racemosa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/exochorda/exochorda-racemosa/). Accessed 2021-09-23.

A deciduous shrub of rounded, bushy form up to 10 ft high, with glabrous branchlets. Leaves narrowly obovate, 112 to 3 in. long, about one-third as wide, short-pointed or rounded at the apex, tapering at the base, quite glabrous, the margin entire, or toothed towards the apex. Flowers pure white, 114 to 112 in. across, produced on erect racemes 3 to 4 in. long; petals five, obovate; calyx 12 in. across, with five rounded lobes. Stamens fifteen or twenty-five, in five groups of three or five each. Fruit composed of five flattened, two-edged, bony divisions, each 13 in. long, arranged starwise. Bot. Mag., t. 4795.

Native of N. China; introduced by Fortune about 1849. It flowers in May, and even at that season is one of the most strikingly beautiful of shrubs. The white racemes are produced at the end of short lateral twigs from the branches of the previous year, and thus transform each branch into one huge snow-white inflorescence, sometimes 12 to 18 in. long and 8 to 10 in. wide. In order to obtain these fine sprays the shrubs, as soon as they have flowered, should be thinned out; the young shoots should be much reduced in number by weeding out all the weaker ones, especially where they are likely to be overcrowded.