Exochorda × macrantha (Lemoine) Schneid.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Exochorda × macrantha' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/exochorda/exochorda-x-macrantha/). Accessed 2021-09-20.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Exochorda albertii macrantha Lemoine

Glossary

bud
Immature shoot protected by scales that develops into leaves and/or flowers.
hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).
pollen
Small grains that contain the male reproductive cells. Produced in the anther.
raceme
Unbranched inflorescence with flowers produced laterally usually with a pedicel. racemose In form of raceme.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Exochorda × macrantha' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/exochorda/exochorda-x-macrantha/). Accessed 2021-09-20.

A hybrid raised about 1900 by Messrs Lemoine of Nancy from E. korolkowii fertilised with pollen of E. racemosa. It is a shrub of great beauty, producing a raceme of flowers from every bud of the previous year’s growth. The raceme terminates a short leafy twig, and is 3 or 4 in. long, carrying six to ten snowy-white flowers, each 114 in. across. In the grouping of the stamens it is intermediate between the two parents, the groups consisting of threes, fours, or fives. It blossoms in April and May.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

† cv. ‘The Bride’. – An excellent form of this hybrid, of Dutch origin, free-flowering and of dense, spreading habit, with arching branches. It received an Award of Merit when exhibited by the Crown Estate Commissioners, Windsor Great Park, in 1973, and a First Class Certificate in 1985.