Ficus johannis Boiss.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from New Trees, Ross Bayton & John Grimshaw

Recommended citation
'Ficus johannis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ficus/ficus-johannis/). Accessed 2021-09-24.

Genus

Infraspecifics

Other taxa in genus

Glossary

synonym
(syn.) (botanical) An alternative or former name for a taxon usually considered to be invalid (often given in brackets). Synonyms arise when a taxon has been described more than once (the prior name usually being the one accepted as correct) or if an article of the International Code of Botanical Nomenclature has been contravened requiring the publishing of a new name. Developments in taxonomic thought may be reflected in an increasing list of synonyms as generic or specific concepts change over time.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from New Trees, Ross Bayton & John Grimshaw

Recommended citation
'Ficus johannis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ficus/ficus-johannis/). Accessed 2021-09-24.

Ficus johannis is principally represented in cultivation by subsp. afghanistanica (see below). Subsp. johannis, which seems to be a smaller, shrubbier plant, is grown outside the Temperate House at Kew (labelled with the synonym F. geraniifolia Miq.), as bushes pruned down to the level of the pediment. It was introduced by Christopher Grey-Wilson in 1966, from the southern Zagros mountains of Iran.


subsp. afghanistanica (Warb.) Browicz

Common Names
Afghan Fig

Synonyms
F. afghanica (Popov) Drobow
F. carica L. var. afghanica Popov

Shrub or tree to 10 m or more (in cultivation this species probably grows much larger than published accounts describing wild plants suggest). Branchlets pubescent to subglabrous. Leaves deciduous, 7–9(–13) cm long, somewhat heart-shaped, three- to five-lobed, reminiscent of a maple leaf, upper surface rough, lower surface with some pubescence, margins distinctly dentate, apex obtuse; petiole to 5 cm long, pubescent or glabrous. Figs edible, 2–3(–3.5) cm long, pyriform; peduncle ~2 cm long. Browicz 1982. Distribution AFGHANISTAN; IRAN; TAJIKISTAN; TURKMENISTAN. Habitat Wooded slopes on sandy loam soils; only recorded from 30–35 m asl, though probably occurs higher. USDA Hardiness Zone 8–9. Conservation status Not evaluated. Illustration NT370, NT372. Taxonomic note Ficus johannis subsp. johannis has smaller leaves and fruits (leaves 1–3(–6) cm long, fruits 1–1.5(–2) cm long). Subsp. afghanistanica may be a cultivated form, but F. johannis, F. carica and F. palmata Forssk. are a confusing group, with several intermediate forms; F. johannis subsp. afghanistanica hybridises with F. carica subsp. carica in the north of its range (Browicz 1982).

Ficus johannis subsp. afghanistanica has entered cultivation by a number of routes. In the United States, rather unconventionally, it arrived at Yucca Do Nursery, Texas as a mysterious packet of seeds from a customer who had obtained them from northern Iran (Yucca Do 2003). From this source, and others in the United States, it has been distributed quite widely, and is proving to be a very satisfactory garden tree. Several selections have been made by Cistus Nursery, Oregon, including ‘Silver Lyre’ which has particularly good foliage. The beauty of this species lies in its elegantly dissected leaves; they would not be suitable for use as a discreet cover for nudity in an emergency, their laciness suggesting something far more seductive. It is certainly a species to look out for and obtain in its best forms, for cultivation in a hot sunny site. In good conditions it has the potential to make a fine tree, rather resembling a big F. carica.