Forestiera acuminata (Michx.) Poir.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Forestiera acuminata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/forestiera/forestiera-acuminata/). Accessed 2020-02-17.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Adelia acuminata Michx.
  • Borya acuminata (Michx.) Willd.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Forestiera acuminata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/forestiera/forestiera-acuminata/). Accessed 2020-02-17.

A deciduous shrub, usually 4 to 8 ft high, or a small tree, sometimes 20 to 30 ft high in the wild, of spreading habit; branches slender, the short ones occasionally spine-tipped. Leaves lanceolate or oval-lanceolate, 112 to 212 in. long, 12 to 34 in. wide at the middle, tapering gradually to both ends, shallowly toothed from the middle to the apex; stalk 14 to 12 in. long. Male flowers clustered in small stalkless tufts; female ones on branched stalks; both minute, greenish, and of no beauty. Fruits cylindrical, pointed, 12 in. long, purple.

Native of the S.E. United States; introduced in 1812. A shrub of botanical interest only, and privet-like appearance.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.