Forestiera ligustrina (Michx.) Poir.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Forestiera ligustrina' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/forestiera/forestiera-ligustrina/). Accessed 2020-02-17.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Adelia ligustrina Michx.
  • Borya ligustrina (Michx.) Willd.

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Forestiera ligustrina' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/forestiera/forestiera-ligustrina/). Accessed 2020-02-17.

A deciduous shrub up to 10 ft in height, forming a wide bush with slender branches, downy when young, often becoming spine-tipped. Leaves oval or slightly obovate, 34 to 134 in. long, 14 to 34 in. wide, tapered at both ends, shallowly toothed all round except near the base, dull green and glabrous above, paler and downy beneath; stalks 14 in. or less long. Flowers green, inconspicuous, produced from the twigs of the preceding year; the males in dense stalkless clusters; females fewer, on short spurs. Fruits 14 in. long, egg-shaped, blue-black.

Native of the S.E. United States; introduced in 1812. Of no garden value.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.