Forsythia 'Fontanna'

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by
Monique Gudgeon, Sculpture by the Lakes

Credits

Owen Johnson (2022)

Recommended citation
Johnson, O. (2022), 'Forsythia 'Fontanna'' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/forsythia/forsythia-fontanna/). Accessed 2022-06-28.

Genus

Common Names

  • Fountain Forsythia

Glossary

clone
Organism arising via vegetative or asexual reproduction.
hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).

Credits

Owen Johnson (2022)

Recommended citation
Johnson, O. (2022), 'Forsythia 'Fontanna'' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/forsythia/forsythia-fontanna/). Accessed 2022-06-28.

USDA Hardiness Zone 4

RHS Hardiness Rating H6

A hardy hybrid of Polish origin, with very large flowers (Hatch 2021–2022) and widely arching twigs. It parentage is given as F. × intermedia ‘Vitellina’ × F. ovata by Dirr (2009), though it is duplicated in Hatch’s Cultivars of Woody Plants (Hatch 2021–2022) as a clone of F. viridissima.

Fontanna means ‘fountain’ in Polish, but the name often erroneously appears as ‘Fontana’.