Forsythia 'Golden Times'

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by
Monique Gudgeon, Sculpture by the Lakes

Credits

Owen Johnson (2022)

Recommended citation
Johnson, O. (2022), 'Forsythia 'Golden Times'' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/forsythia/forsythia-golden-times/). Accessed 2022-06-28.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Forsythia 'Golden Times Allgold'

Glossary

clone
Organism arising via vegetative or asexual reproduction.
flush
Coordinated growth of leaves or flowers. Such new growth is often a different colour to mature foliage.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.

Credits

Owen Johnson (2022)

Recommended citation
Johnson, O. (2022), 'Forsythia 'Golden Times'' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/forsythia/forsythia-golden-times/). Accessed 2022-06-28.

USDA Hardiness Zone 6

RHS Hardiness Rating H5

A popular variegated forsythia whose long, lanceolate leaves flush yellow; some remain gold but others turn green with a creamy margin. The foliage can scorch in bright sun (Edwards & Marshall 2019). The habit is relatively compact and autumn colour in the south-eastern United States can be purple (Dirr 2009). It is a shy-flowering plant (Edwards & Marshall 2019), and its flower-buds can also be killed by only 20°C of frost (Stewart 2021). It is ‘thrum-eyed’.

In the United States ‘Golden Times’ is generally accepted as a cultivar of the Chinese F. giraldiana, a rare species in cultivation – an origin suggested by its long leaves but not by the rich gold of its flowers. Michael Dirr suggests that it originated in France (Dirr 2009), and contemporary French nurseries tend to list it as a clone of the common F. × intermedia.