Forsythia 'New Hampshire Gold'

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by
Monique Gudgeon, Sculpture by the Lakes

Credits

Owen Johnson (2022)

Recommended citation
Johnson, O. (2022), 'Forsythia 'New Hampshire Gold'' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/forsythia/forsythia-new-hampshire-gold/). Accessed 2022-06-29.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Forsythia 'New Hampshire'

Glossary

variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

Credits

Owen Johnson (2022)

Recommended citation
Johnson, O. (2022), 'Forsythia 'New Hampshire Gold'' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/forsythia/forsythia-new-hampshire-gold/). Accessed 2022-06-29.

USDA Hardiness Zone 3

RHS Hardiness Rating H7

In 1966 Paul Joy of the Windsor Road Nursery in New Hampshire hybridised Forsythia × intermedia ‘Lynwood Variety’ with the hardy selection F. ovata ‘Ottawa’ (Arbofux 2021). The resulting ‘New Hampshire Gold’ first blossomed in 1970; its drooping flowers are carried singly and are a deeper yellow than those of ‘Ottawa’. The habit is mound-like, to 1.5 m tall and autumn colour in Canada can be deep red (Dirr 2009; Stewart 2021). Michael Dirr has suggested that F. europaea was also involved in the parentage of this cultivar (Dirr 2009).