Forsythia 'Verfors'

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by
Monique Gudgeon, Sculpture by the Lakes

Credits

Owen Johnson (2022)

Recommended citation
Johnson, O. (2022), 'Forsythia 'Verfors'' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/forsythia/forsythia-verfors/). Accessed 2022-12-01.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Forsythia MINOR GOLDPBR

Glossary

Credits

Owen Johnson (2022)

Recommended citation
Johnson, O. (2022), 'Forsythia 'Verfors'' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/forsythia/forsythia-verfors/). Accessed 2022-12-01.

USDA Hardiness Zone 5

RHS Hardiness Rating H6

A compact forsythia flowering as early as February in France (Pépinières Bauchery 2022). It was available in the UK until 2008 (RHS 2020), and is still sold in France and Germany.