Hakea lissosperma R. Br.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hakea lissosperma' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hakea/hakea-lissosperma/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

Genus

Synonyms

  • H. acicularis var. lissosperma (R. Br.) Benth.
  • H. sericea var. lissosperma (R. Br.) Maiden & Betche

Infraspecifics

Other species in genus

    Glossary

    perianth
    Calyx and corolla. Term used especially when petals and sepals are not easily distinguished from each other.
    apex
    (pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
    axillary
    Situated in an axil.
    glabrous
    Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
    lanceolate
    Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
    section
    (sect.) Subdivision of a genus.
    sessile
    Lacking a stem or stalk.
    simple
    (of a leaf) Unlobed or undivided.
    synonym
    (syn.) (botanical) An alternative or former name for a taxon usually considered to be invalid (often given in brackets). Synonyms arise when a taxon has been described more than once (the prior name usually being the one accepted as correct) or if an article of the International Code of Botanical Nomenclature has been contravened requiring the publishing of a new name. Developments in taxonomic thought may be reflected in an increasing list of synonyms as generic or specific concepts change over time.

    References

    There are currently no active references in this article.

    Credits

    Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

    Recommended citation
    'Hakea lissosperma' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hakea/hakea-lissosperma/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

    In cultivation this species makes an erect-branched shrub 8 to 10 ft high, but in the wild may be tree-like and up to 20 ft high; branches stout. Young shoots, leaves, and flower-stalks covered at first with silky hairs, later glabrous. Leaves simple, erect, 112 to 5 in. long, circular in cross-section, very rigid, pungently pointed at the apex, narrowed at the base. Flowers white or creamy white, in axillary almost sessile clusters of six or more. Individual flower-buds tubular, bent and swollen at the apex. Perianth-segments narrowly lanceolate, free to the base when the flower is fully expanded. Fruits about 1 in. long, roundish, woody, wrinkled or warted, shortly beaked or unbeaked. Seeds smooth on both sides.

    Native of Tasmania, where it ascends to an altitude of 4,000 ft, and of Victoria and New South Wales. Probably the plants now in cultivation derive from the seeds collected by H. F. Comber during his expedition to Tasmania in 1929-30. It is an interesting shrub, much resembling a conifer when seen from a distance, but the flowers make little display. It is hardy from mid-Sussex westward in a sunny sheltered position and occasionally fruits. There is a fine group at Nymans in Sussex, growing in an exposed position; they are seedlings of the plants raised originally from the seeds sent by Comber.

    H. sericea Schrad. & J. Wendl. (1797) Banksia tenuifolia Salisb. (1796); Hakea tenuifolia Dum.-Cours. (nom. nov., 1805); Hakea tenuifolia (Salisb.) Britten (1916); Hakea acicularis (Sm. ex Vent.) Knight (1809); Conchium aciculare Sm. ex Vent. (1803) – Resembling the preceding but with more slender, shorter leaves (1 to 3 in. long), more spreading, not narrowed at the base, and having fruits with a pronounced beak. Bot. Mag., n.s., t. 229 (as H. tenuifolia). Native of Tasmania, Victoria, and New South Wales. It was introduced before 1796 but has probably not been in cultivation continuously since then. The material for the plate in the Botanical Magazine came from a plant growing in a cool green­house in the Oxford Botanic Garden. It flowers there in December and January and produces fertile seeds. In the milder parts it would probably be hardy and attain a height of 8 to 10 ft. The flowers are tinged with pink in some forms.

    It should be noted that although H. acicularis is a synonym of H. sericea some of the plants grown under that name may be H. lissosperma.


    Hmicrocarpa R. Br

    A shrub 2 to 8 ft high. Leaves terete, spine-pointed, 1 to 3{1/2} in. long, erect or slightly spreading. Flowers white or cream-coloured in small axillary clusters. Fruits flattish, obliquely obovate, beaked, {3/8} to {1/2} in. long, with smooth rather thin valves. Native of E. Australia and Tasmania. Raised from seeds collected by Lord Talbot de Malahide in Tasmania, it has proved quite hardy at Jermyns House, Romsey, and fruits freely there.

    Feedback

    A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

    For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

    To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.