Halimium alyssoides (Lam.) K. Koch

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Halimium alyssoides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/halimium/halimium-alyssoides/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Cistus alyssoides Lam.
  • Helianthemum alyssoides (Lam.) Vent.
  • Cistus scabrosus Ait.
  • Helianthemum scabrosum (Ait.) Pers.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corymb
Unbranched inflorescence with lateral flowers the pedicels of which are of different lengths making the inflorescence appear flat-topped.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Halimium alyssoides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/halimium/halimium-alyssoides/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

A shrub about 2 ft high, but twice as much in diameter, forming a low mound of tangled, slender, spreading branches, densely clothed with grey, partly starry down. Leaves narrowly obovate or oblong to ovate-lanceolate, mostly tapered at the base, rounded or blunt at the apex, 13 to 114 in. long, 18 to 12 in. wide, grey with a dense down. Flowers in a branched, terminal hairy corymb; each flower 112 to 134 in. diameter, bright yellow, unblotched. Sepals three, ovate, pointed, densely but shortly hairy, 13 in. long; flower-stalk thickening upwards.

Native of the north-western part of the Iberian peninsula, and also of western and central France, where it extends east as far as the Massif Central and north to the region of Le Mans and Orleans; in cultivation 1775. It is allied to H. lasianthum but differs in having shorter hairs on the sepals and pedicels, in the absence of purplish bristles on the calyx, and in the always unspotted petals. The low, spreading form described above is not reliably hardy, but the species has such a wide north-south range that it is likely to vary in hardiness, as it certainly does in habit, some wild plants being erect-branched and up to 3 ft high. Also, the plant described above, having the leaves grey and hairy above, probably came from the southern part of the area of the species. More commonly, H. alyssoides has the leaves green above.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.