Halimium halimifolium (L.) Willk. & Lange

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Halimium halimifolium' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/halimium/halimium-halimifolium/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Cistus halimifolius L.
  • Helianthemum halimifolium (L.) Willd.

Glossary

acute
Sharply pointed.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
panicle
A much-branched inflorescence. paniculate Having the form of a panicle.
sessile
Lacking a stem or stalk.
simple
(of a leaf) Unlobed or undivided.
stellate
Star-shaped.
subspecies
(subsp.) Taxonomic rank for a group of organisms showing the principal characters of a species but with significant definable morphological differentiation. A subspecies occurs in populations that can occupy a distinct geographical range or habitat.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Halimium halimifolium' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/halimium/halimium-halimifolium/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

A densely branched shrub attaining a height of 6 ft in the wild; branches erect, scaly, downy and white when young. Leaves narrowly obovate or elliptic, rounded or acute at the apex, tapered at the base, the lower ones shortly stalked, the upper sessile, 34 to 134 in. long, 14 to 34 in. wide, white and tomentose on both sides when young, becoming dull grey-green with age, with a permanent coating of scales and stellate hairs. Flowering stems scaly. Cymes sometimes densely arranged in a short panicle-like inflorescence, sometimes more widely spaced along the main axis. Flowers about 112 in. across; petals yellow, wedge-shaped or inversely heart-shaped, with or without a dark spot on the base; sepals five, the outer two much narrower and shorter than the inner three, scaly and sometimes with simple or stellate hairs also.

H. halimifolium is the most widely distributed of the yellow-flowered species, ranging from Spain and Portugal through Corsica and Sardinia to S.E. Italy and from Morocco to Algeria; it is absent from the mainland of France. The above description covers all the main variations of the species, of which two subspecies are recognised in Flora Europaea:

subsp. halimifolium. – The typical subspecies with the flower-bearing laterals rather widely spaced; sepals scaly but not hairy; petals wedge-shaped. Found throughout the range of the species.

subsp. multiflorum (Dun.) Maire H. multiflorum Dun.; H. halimifolium f. multiflorum (Dun.) Grosser – Not so tall-growing as the typical subspecies. Cymes more densely arranged. Sepals with stellate hairs as well as scales. Petals inversely heart-shaped. Portugal, S.W. Spain, and Morocco.

Grosser also recognises f. lasiocalycinum (Boiss. & Reut.) Grosser, which seems to belong to the typical subspecies, but has simple hairs on the calyx as well as the usual scales. Described from Morocco.

H. halimifolium is believed to be the species listed in the catalogue of Tradesant’s garden as Cistus halimi folio. If so, it would have been in cultivation in the middle of the 17th century. It is not hardy and seems always to have been less common in gardens than the dwarfer species. The subspecies multiflorum, being of more compact habit, would receive more protection from snow and might be hardier than the taller forms.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.