Halimium ocymoides (Lam.) Willk. & Lange

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Halimium ocymoides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/halimium/halimium-ocymoides/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Cistus ocymoides Lam.
  • Helianthemum ocymoides (Lam.) Pers.
  • Helianthemum algarvense (Sims) Dun.
  • Cistus algarvensis Sims

Glossary

axillary
Situated in an axil.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
oblanceolate
Inversely lanceolate; broadest towards apex.
keel petal
(in the flowers of some legumes) The two front petals fused together to form a keel-like structure.
prostrate
Lying flat.
sessile
Lacking a stem or stalk.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Halimium ocymoides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/halimium/halimium-ocymoides/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

An erect shrub 2 to 3 ft high, more rarely procumbent (see below); young shoots clothed with a dense white down, with which are mixed long silky hairs. Leaves three-nerved, those on sterile axillary shoots obovate, up to 58 in. long and 316 in. wide, covered with a close, white down, shortly stalked; those on the flowering shoots larger, being up to 1316 in. long and 516 in. wide, obovate to oblanceolate, sessile, green, deciduous. Panicles erect, but loose and comparatively few-flowered, 3 to 9 in. high, sparsely hairy; flower-stalks slender. Flowers rich yellow, 1 to 114 in. across, petals triangular, with a black and purple blotch at the base of each. Sepals three, oval-lanceolate, sparsely hairy, or glabrous and glossy.

Native of Portugal and Spain; introduced shortly before 1800. It is a very pretty species, noteworthy for the golden yellow of its flowers and the deeply coloured blotch. It is hardy except in severe winters. It most resembles H. alyssoides and H. halimifolium, but from the former differs in the blotched petals, and glabrous or nearly glabrous sepals. It is never scaly, as in H. halimifolium, and the petal blotch is much deeper.

The first introduction of this species was of prostrate habit and was grown under the name Helianthemum algarvense. It is figured in Bot. Mag., t. 627.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.