Halimium umbellatum (L.) Spach

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Halimium umbellatum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/halimium/halimium-umbellatum/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Cistus umbellatus L.
  • Helianthemum umbellatum (L.) Mill.

Glossary

cyme
Branched determinate inflorescence with a flower at the end of each branch. cymose In the form of a cyme.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
linear
Strap-shaped.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
revolute
Rolled downwards at margin.
umbel
Inflorescence in which pedicels all arise from same point on peduncle. May be flat-topped (as in e.g. Umbelliferae) to spherical (as in e.g. Araliaceae). umbellate In form of umbel.
variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.
viscid
Sticky.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Halimium umbellatum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/halimium/halimium-umbellatum/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

An evergreen bush of erect, open habit about 18 in. high, with the general aspect of a small rosemary; young branches viscid and downy. Leaves linear, viscid when young; stalkless, 12 to 114 in. long, 112- to 18 in. wide; dark glossy green above, white with down beneath. Racemes erect, 4 to 6 in. high, with the flowers arranged at intervals in whorls, and terminating in a six- or eight-flowered umbel at the top. Flowers white, 34 in. across, the petals inversely heart-shaped, with a yellow stain near the base. Sepals three, ovate, more or less hairy. Bot. Mag., t. 9141.

Native of the Mediterranean region; introduced in 1731. This is a distinct and very pretty shrub.

H. umbellatum is a somewhat variable species but cannot be subdivided into clear-cut categories. The inflorescence may consist of several whorls as in the plant described above, or of a single terminal cyme which is sometimes accompanied by two opposite flowers or reduced cymes in the upper leaf-axils. There is also variation in habit from spreading to erect, and in the degree of viscidness of the stems and leaves. H. viscosum (Willk.) Silva and H. verticillatum (Brot.) Sennen are both part of H. umbellatum in the broad sense.

A halimium found in Syria and Palestine, named H. syriacum by Boissier, is of procumbent habit with tortuous whitish or greyish branches marked by black, densely set, annular leaf scars. This belongs to H. umbellatum and is scarcely worthy of recognition even as a variety. Similar plants occur in France.

H. commutatum Pau H. libanotis Lange, in part; Helianthemum libanotis Willd., in part; not Cistus libanotis L. – A low-growing shrub usually under 2 ft high. Leaves linear, with revolute margins, 12 to 112 in. long, 116 to 316 in. wide, glabrous above, white-hairy beneath. Flowers solitary or in few-flowered cymes, yellow, about 1 in. wide; sepals three, glabrous. Native of Portugal, W. Morocco, and S. Spain. It is a pretty, free-flowering shrub, but not reliably hardy.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.