Hebe amplexicaulis (J. B. Armstr.) Ckn. & Allan

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe amplexicaulis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-amplexicaulis/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Veronica amplexicaulis J. B. Armstr.

Glossary

ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
branchlet
Small branch or twig usually less than a year old.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
clone
Organism arising via vegetative or asexual reproduction.
endemic
(of a plant or an animal) Found in a native state only within a defined region or country.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
obtuse
Blunt.
ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
prostrate
Lying flat.
pubescence
Hairiness.
simple
(of a leaf) Unlobed or undivided.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe amplexicaulis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-amplexicaulis/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

A shrub 1 to 3 ft high, with the branches erect or ultimately prostrate. Leaves glaucous, 12 to 1 in. long, 13 to 23 in. broad, broadly oblong or oval, cupped, superposed in four vertical rows and closely set together, rounded at the apex, the bases overlapping, heart-shaped, not stalked, but partially clasping the stem. Flowers white, 14 in. across, stalkless, borne from leaf-axils near the end of the shoot in simple or branched spikes 1 to 112 in. long, the main-stalk of which is minutely downy; bracts long, concealing the calyx-lobes. Ovary downy near apex. Capsules rounded. Bot. Mag., t. 7370.

Native of the South Island of New Zealand in the Canterbury province; discovered by Armstrong about 1880 and soon after introduced. It is allied to, and about as hardy as H. carnosula and H. pinguifolia. From the former it is distinguished by its downy ovary and round-tipped seed-vessel, and from both by its stem-clasping leaves, heart-shaped at the base, and in the longer, some­times branched inflorescence.

H. albicans (Petrie) Ckn. Veronica albicans Petrie – This species, which is very near to H. amplexicaulis, is given provisional recognition in Flora of New Zealand (Vol. 1, p. 919), where it is stated that ‘the best contrasting characters are probably the glabrous subacute capsules, smaller bracts and obvious pedicels of lower flowers’. Petrie’s description appears to have been based, at least partly, on a plant introduced by F. W. Gibbs from Mount Cobb in Nelson province and, according to Cockayne and Allan, this clone, which they considered to be of hybrid origin, was the sole representative of H. albicans in New Zealand gardens (Tr. N.Z. Inst., Vol. 57 (1927), p. 35; ibid., Vol. 60(1929), p. 468). In Britain, plants agreeing essentially with H. albicans are variable in size and relative width of leaf, but the leaves are always of the oblong order, not or scarcely narrowed at the base. They are usually of horizontal habit, 1 to 2 ft high; but much more in width.

A very distinct hebe cultivated by Messrs Jackman of Woking is near to H. albicans but makes a dense rounded bush and has leaves relatively narrower than in that species, narrowed to branchlet width at the base.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

H. albicans – The plant cultivated by Messrs Jackman, mentioned in the last paragraph (page 323), has been named ‘Pewter Dome’. Another cultivar near or belonging to H. albicans is ‘Cranleigh Gem’, of rounded habit, to about 2 ft high. H. albicans is variable in habit in the wild, and perhaps not distinct from H. amplexicaulis.

† H. Allanii Ckn. – A spreading shrub to about 1 ft high, remarkable for having its branchlets, leaves, inflorescence-axes and calyces quite densely clad with long hairs – an unusual feature in this genus, where the hairs, if present, normally take the form of a fine pubescence. Leaves thick and glaucous, oblong or oblongovate, obtuse, about 58 in. long and 38 in. wide, margined with red. Flowers white, densely arranged in racemes about 34 in. long, on peduncles about 1 in. long, in early summer. An endemic of Mount Peel, Canterbury. It is now in cultivation and is fairly hardy.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.