Hebe anomala (J. F. Armstr.) Ckn.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe anomala' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-anomala/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Veronica anomala J. F. Armstr.

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
axil
Angle between the upper side of a leaf and the stem.
bud
Immature shoot protected by scales that develops into leaves and/or flowers.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
clone
Organism arising via vegetative or asexual reproduction.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
keeled
With a prominent ridge.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
panicle
A much-branched inflorescence. paniculate Having the form of a panicle.
sinus
Recess between two lobes or teeth on leaf margin.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe anomala' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-anomala/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

A shrub 3 to 5 ft high, with slender branches, minutely downy in a strip above each leaf-axil when young. Leaves 13 to 34 in. long, oval-lanceolate or narrow-oblong, pointed, entire, tapering at the base to a very short, broad stalk (leaf-bud sinus elliptical), somewhat keeled, dark shining green and quite glabrous. Flowers white or pale pink, produced in June and July in a cluster of spikes at the end of the shoot, and thus forming a panicle, or several panicles, each 1 to 112 in. long, and nearly as wide. Corolla 14 to 13 in. across, with a slender tube about twice the length of the calyx. Anthers blue. Seed-vessel ovate-oblong, glabrous. Bot. Mag., t. 7360.

This species (if such it be) is best known as a garden plant and very few matching specimens have been found since the type was first collected. The peculiarity to which it owes the epithet anomala is that the calyx in the type plant was three-lobed through fusion of the two posterior lobes, but this is not a constant character. Doubts have been expressed whether this hebe is really separable from H. odora (q.v. under H. buxifolia), but the garden plant is distinct enough in its narrower, more pointed leaves and narrow-elliptic leaf-bud sinus.

In previous editions H. anomala was described as being of erect, narrow habit, but the hardy clone now so common in gardens is bushy and grows to about 3 ft high and more in width. This form is also characterised by the pale leaf-margins and young stems. In the original introduction to Kew the young stems were tinged with red, and the same character is noted by J. B. Armstrong in his redescription of the species (Tr. N.Z. Inst., Vol. 13, p. 355).


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.