Hebe buchananii (Hook, f.) Ckn. & Allan

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe buchananii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-buchananii/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Veronica buchananii Hook. f.

Glossary

acute
Sharply pointed.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
bud
Immature shoot protected by scales that develops into leaves and/or flowers.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
capsule
Dry dehiscent fruit; formed from syncarpous ovary.
ciliate
Fringed with long hairs.
clone
Organism arising via vegetative or asexual reproduction.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
keeled
With a prominent ridge.
obtuse
Blunt.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
petiole
Leaf stalk.
sessile
Lacking a stem or stalk.
sinus
Recess between two lobes or teeth on leaf margin.
spike
Inflorescence in which flowers sessile on the main axis.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe buchananii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-buchananii/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

A dwarf, much-branched shrub up to 12 in. high, compact in habit; branchlets with two lines of fine down. Leaves 18 to 14 in. long, closely set together on the stems, spreading, broadly elliptic, broadly ovate or almost rounded, obtuse to almost acute at the apex, sessile (leaf-bud without sinus), slightly concave, green or somewhat glaucous, glabrous, often keeled beneath, especially near the tip. Flowers white, about 316 in. wide, stalkless, produced in June and July in a cluster of three or four spikes near the end of the shoot, each spike 12 to 34 in. long, with a very downy main-stalk. Seed-capsule downy.

Native of the mountains of the South Island of New Zealand in Canterbury and Otago provinces, up to 6,000 ft. A rock garden shrub and quite hardy. Cheeseman in his Manual said that this species, in its larger-leaved forms, was scarcely to be distinguished from H. pinguifolia. But in its typical state H. buchananii is distinct enough in its smaller leaves. It is also of dwarfer, denser habit, the leaves are leathery rather than fleshy, the main-stalk of the inflorescence is more hairy and the bracts and calyx-lobes are more markedly ciliate. Apparent intermediates between the two species may well be hybrids. H. buxifolia may occasionally have leaves as small as in the larger-leaved forms of H. buchananii, and is sometimes of dense habit. But the leaves of H. buxifolia are abruptly narrowed at the base to a short petiole, and the leaf-bud consequently has a pronounced sinus; also, it has glabrous seed-capsules.

The diminutive plant called H. buchananii ‘Minor’ represents the extreme of the species in smallness of leaf and dwarfness.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

† cv. ‘Minor’. – A miniature, congested form of this species which never or rarely flowers. The same, or a similar, clone is called ‘Nana’.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.