Hebe canterburiensis (J. B. Armstr.) L. B. Moore

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe canterburiensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-canterburiensis/). Accessed 2019-12-13.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Veronica canterburiensis J. B. Armstr.
  • H. vernicosa var. canterburiensis (J. B. Armstr.) Ckn. & Allan

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe canterburiensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-canterburiensis/). Accessed 2019-12-13.

A low, spreading shrub 1 to 3 ft high; shoots furnished with extremely minute down. Leaves densely packed on the stem, 14 to 12 in. long, 18 to 316 in. wide, oval to obovate, pointed, tapered at the base to a short stalk, dark glossy green, glabrous except for minute hairs on the margins and stalks; on the spreading branches the stalks of the lower leaves are often twisted so as to bring the faces of all the leaves to pretty much the same plane. Racemes in pairs towards the ends of the shoots, 12 to 1 in. long, four- to eight-flowered; stalks downy. Flowers white, 14 to 13 in. in diameter; corolla-tube slightly longer than the calyx or about the same length. Seed-vessel dark brown, about twice the length of the calyx. Bot. Mag., n.s., t. 136.

Native mainly of the South Island of New Zealand, described from specimens collected on Arthur’s Pass at 3,000-4,000 ft; introduced to the Edinburgh Botanic Garden in 1910 by means of seeds sent by the famous New Zealand botanist Dr L. Cockayne. This is one of the daintiest of the hebes and flowers freely.

H. vernicosa (Hook, f.) Ckn. & Allan Veronica vernicosa Hook. f. – This species, a native of the South Island of New Zealand, is allied to H. canterburiensis and has the same ‘varnished’ foliage. It differs in its longer racemes (up to 2 in. long) with more numerous, smaller flowers; corolla-tubes shorter than the calyx; seed-vessels pale brown, about three times as long as the calyx.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.