Hebe carnosula (Hook, f.) Ckn.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe carnosula' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-carnosula/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Veronica laevis var. carnosula Hook. f.
  • Veronica carnosula (Hook, f.) Hook. f.

Glossary

ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
acute
Sharply pointed.
axil
Angle between the upper side of a leaf and the stem.
bud
Immature shoot protected by scales that develops into leaves and/or flowers.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
prostrate
Lying flat.
sinus
Recess between two lobes or teeth on leaf margin.
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.
type specimen
A herbarium specimen cited in a taxonomic account to define a particular species or other taxon.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe carnosula' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-carnosula/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

A shrub usually more or less prostrate, and rarely more than 1 ft high with us, occasionally 3 ft high in New Zealand, young shoots with a vertical strip of down above each leaf-axil. Leaf-buds with a pronounced sinus. Leaves glaucous green, scoop-shaped, obovate, pointed, 13 to 34 in. long, 14 to 23 in. wide; narrowing to a stalkless base, closely superposed in four rows. Flowers densely crowded in spikes near the end of the shoot, the whole forming a dense terminal cluster; flower-stalks very downy. Flowers 14 in. across, white; sepals erect, as long or rather longer than the corolla-tube, edged with minute hairs. Ovary, style and seed-vessel free from down, the last pointed.

Native of the South Island of New Zealand, where it is said to be rare. In describing this hebe Hooker said it really differed from H. pinguifolia only in having glabrous, acute capsules. But Dr Moore has pointed out that Hooker’s type specimen ‘differs in other ways also, particularly in the distinct sinus in the leaf-bud’. Garden plants under the name H. carnosula also show this character and are well distinguished from the common run of H. pinguifolia, and resemble Hooker’s type, in their large, fleshy, semi-erect leaves and glabrous capsules.

H. carnosula is a very pleasing little evergreen, making low densely leafy tufts of a striking glaucous hue, and of neat appearance. It is also one of the hardiest of the group and grows well on the rock garden in the University Botanic Garden, Cambridge.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.