Hebe chathamica (Buchan.) Ckn. & Allan

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe chathamica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-chathamica/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Veronica chathamica Buchan.

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
acute
Sharply pointed.
bud
Immature shoot protected by scales that develops into leaves and/or flowers.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
obtuse
Blunt.
peduncle
Stalk of inflorescence.
prostrate
Lying flat.
simple
(of a leaf) Unlobed or undivided.
sinus
Recess between two lobes or teeth on leaf margin.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe chathamica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-chathamica/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

A prostrate shrub to about 4 ft wide, rooting at the nodes, or trailing down rocks; branchlets slender; leaf-bud without sinus. Leaves tending to lie in one plane, elliptic to obovate-oblong, obtuse or bluntly acute, fleshy, glabrous, dull green, 58 to 138 in. long, about 14 to 12 in. wide, distinctly stalked. Flowers around midsummer, white or white tinged with violet, in simple compact racemes about 112 in. long including peduncle. Corolla with spreading lobes.

A native of Chatham Island but, despite that, proving hardy in this country. Laurie Metcalfe recommends it for trailing down walls, especially in seaside localities, and gives a portrait of it in his book on New Zealand trees and shrubs (op. cit., pl. 28).


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.