Hebe colensoi (Hook. f.) Ckn.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe colensoi' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-colensoi/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Veronica colensoi Hook f.

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
clone
Organism arising via vegetative or asexual reproduction.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe colensoi' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-colensoi/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

An evergreen shrub of bushy habit 1 to 2 ft high; young shoots carrying leaves eight to twelve to the inch. Leaves obovate-oblong, abruptly pointed, scarcely stalked, 34 to 114 in. long, 16 to 12 in. wide, rather glaucous when young, becoming dark green, quite glabrous. They appear to be mostly entire but are sometimes sparsely toothed. Flowers white, 14 in. wide, produced densely in racemes about 1 in. long from the terminal leaf-axils during July and August. Corolla-tube shorter than the calyx.

Native of the North Island of New Zealand, collected first on the Ruahine Mountains by W. Colenso, whose original specimens have some distinctly toothed leaves. The plant figured as V. colensoi in the Botanical Magazine, t. 7296, is not the true plant, nor are some of the plants going by this name in cultivation or under the name H. colensoi ‘Glauca’.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

The true species was reintroduced by Graham Hutchins in 1981 by means of cuttings from New Zealand. It is given high praise by Laurie Metcalfe (op. cit., p. 118) as a shrub for small gardens, growing 112 to 2 ft high, with grey foliage and flowering very freely in spring and early summer.

The clone first distributed in the late 1970s as ‘H. colensoi aff.’ is H. ‘McEwanii’, described in the main work on page 351.


var. hillii (Col.) L. B. Moore

Synonyms
V. hillii Col

Leaves elliptic, about 1{1/4} in. long, {3/8} in. wide, with numerous marginal incisions; in exposed places the leaves are linear-oblong, {3/4} in. long, {1/4} in. wide, with fewer incisions or none (Fl. N.Z., Vol. 1, p. 895).

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.