Hebe cupressoides (Hook. f.) Ckn. & Allan

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe cupressoides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-cupressoides/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Veronica cupressoides Hook.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
appressed
Lying flat against an object.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe cupressoides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-cupressoides/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

A shrub usually seen 2 to 4 ft high in this country, but sometimes taller (to 6 or even 8 ft). It has a rounded, dense habit, much like that of a dwarf cypress or juniper, the branches being very much forked and subdivided, and final ramifications very slender and short (12 to 1 in. long). Branchlets about 132 in. thick, often minutely downy. Leaves on adult plants scale-like, about 116 in. long, dusty green or somewhat glaucous, glabrous except for minute hairs on the margin, rounded at the apex; they do not, as in H. hectoris and lycopodioides, completely hide the stem, although usually appressed to it; the bases of each pair are united and clasp the stem. In young plants (occasionally on odd branches of older ones), the leaves are as much as 14 in. long, narrowly oblong, ovate or somewhat obovate, and vary from entire to irregularly or pinnately lobed, pointed and distinctly stalked. Flowers pale blue, 16 in. diameter, produced three to eight together at the ends of the branches in a small head about midsummer. Bot. Mag„ t. 7348.

Native of the South Island of New Zealand; long cultivated. It is fairly hardy, and during some seasons blossoms quite freely in June and July. It is worth growing for its neat appearance and remarkable cypress-like growth.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

† cv. ‘Boughton Dome’. – A dwarf form, making a dense, dome-shaped, spreading bush about 1 ft high. This originated as a branch-sport on a plant of H. cupressoides growing in a Scottish garden and was noticed about 1970. It was named and distributed by Lady Scott (Valerie Finnis) from Boughton Dower House, and has received a First Class Certificate after trial at Wisley. Graham Thomas tells us that some self-sown seedlings of H. cupressoides in his garden resemble ‘Boughton Dome’ in habit.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.