Hebe dieffenbachii (Benth.) Ckn. & Allan

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe dieffenbachii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-dieffenbachii/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Veronica dieffenbachii Benth.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
sessile
Lacking a stem or stalk.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe dieffenbachii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-dieffenbachii/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

A shrub of wide-spreading habit 3 to 4 ft high. Leaves narrow-oblong, 2 to 4 in. long, 12 to 1 in. wide, pointed, thick in texture, rather pale green, the base stalkless and partially clasping the stem. Racemes showy, produced in pairs a little below the apex of the shoot in the leaf-axils, 3 or 4 in. long, 34 to 1 in. wide, densely crowded with blossom. Flowers 14 in. diameter, purplish lilac or white. Bot. Mag., t. 7656.

Native of the Chatham Islands, where it was discovered in 1841 by Dieffenbach. It is closely allied, and bears a considerable resemblance to H. speciosa, from which it differs in its generally narrower, paler green sessile leaves, its round, not angled stems, and in the seed-vessel being about thrice (instead of twice) the length of the calyx. It is tender.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.