Hebe diosmifolia (A. Cunn.) Ckn. & Allan

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe diosmifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-diosmifolia/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Veronica diosmifolia A. Cunn.
  • V. diosm. var. trisepala T. Kirk
  • V. jasminoides Hort.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
corymbose
In form of corymb.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
lobe
Division of a leaf or other object. lobed Bearing lobes.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe diosmifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-diosmifolia/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

A much-branched evergreen shrub 2 to 5 ft high in cultivation but up to 20 ft in the wild; young shoots often minutely downy. Leaves closely arranged in the usual four superposed rows, narrowly oblong, tapered about equally to both ends, finely pointed, margins slit or entire, 12 to 1 in. long, 110 to 16 in. wide, dark bright green above, paler beneath, midrib prominent beneath, but with no visible veins; stalk very short. Flowers produced near the ends of the shoots in June in usually one or three rounded, corymbose clusters 34 to 1 in. wide. Corolla pale lavender-blue to white, 14 to 13 in. wide, with a short funnel-shaped tube and four lobes, the rearmost (or inner) lobe the largest; corolla-tube as long as calyx. Calyx usually three-lobed, the anterior lobe broader than the others or more or less deeply notched. Flower-stalks minutely downy.

Native of the North Island, New Zealand, discovered by Richard Cunningham in 1834 in the Bay of Islands. Its distinguishing characters are the downy shoots and flower-stalks, the corymbose inflorescence, the usually three-lobed (rarely four-lobed) calyx. It is a neat and pleasing shrub and has been successfully cultivated in the Edinburgh Botanic Garden for over half a century. At Kew it is killed or injured in severe winters. The so-called variety “trisepala” has no proper standing, being based merely on the absence of a bilobing of one calyx segment, thereby making the calyx three-lobed, which is its normal condition in this species.

H. menziesii (Benth.) Ckn. & Allan – This species was described by Bentham from specimens collected by Menzies at Dusky Bay, Fiordland, South Island, in 1791, but no plants agreeing with these specimens have been found there since. Dr Moore considers that the plants usually placed under H. menziesii should be referred to H. divaricata (Cheesem.) Ckn. & Allan, which differs from H. diosmifolia in the following characters: leaves entire; anterior calyx-lobes free for most of their length; corolla-tube longer than calyx.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.