Hebe elliptica (Forst. f.) Pennell

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe elliptica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-elliptica/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Veronica elliptica Forst. f.
  • Hebe magellanica Gmel.
  • Veronica decussata Ait.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
axil
Angle between the upper side of a leaf and the stem.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).
raceme
Unbranched inflorescence with flowers produced laterally usually with a pedicel. racemose In form of raceme.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe elliptica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-elliptica/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

A tree up to 20 ft high, or a shrub a few feet high, in the wild; branches round, with a downy strip above each leaf-axil, or wholly downy. Leaves oval or obovate, narrowed abruptly at the apex to a short point; 12 to 114 in. long, 14 to 12 in. wide, standing out at right angles from the stem, the base rounded and distinctly but shortly stalked, the stalk flattened to the stem; pale green and glabrous except that the margin is downy. Racemes crowded near the ends of the branches, 1 to 112 in. long, erect, not or slightly downy. Flowers almost the largest in the genus, being sometimes 23 in. diameter, white or bluish, fragrant, four to twelve of them appearing on a raceme. Seed-vessel twice the length of the sepals.

Native of New Zealand, Chile, Tierra del Fuego, and the Falkland Islands, whence it was, according to Aiton, introduced by Dr Fothergill in 1776. It is one of numerous instances showing the close affinity of the flora of New Zealand with that of southern S. America. Reintroduced from the Falkland Islands by the late Clarence Elliott.

The true species is rare in gardens, most of the plants grown under its name being forms of H. × franciscana, its hybrid with H. speciosa.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.