Hebe epacridea (Hook, f.) Ckn. & Allan

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe epacridea' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-epacridea/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Veronica epacridea Hook. f.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
keeled
With a prominent ridge.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
prostrate
Lying flat.
section
(sect.) Subdivision of a genus.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe epacridea' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-epacridea/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

A low or prostrate evergreen shrub, the young stems completely clothed with leaves arranged in opposite, overlapping pairs on the stem. Leaves about 316 in. long, ovate, pointed, united at the base, distinctly recurved, V-shaped in cross section, glabrous except for a streak of down where the leaves join at the base, dark dull green with pale margins; they persist on the stems for several years. Flowers fragrant, closely packed in compact, egg-shaped, terminal heads, 12 to 114 in. long by 34 in. wide. Each flower is about 18 to 316 in. wide, white, the tube of the corolla slender. Calyx deeply four-lobed, the lobes narrow oblong, as long as the corolla tube, margined with fine hairs.

Native of the South Island of New Zealand; discovered by Dr Sinclair, in 1860, at Tarndale, a few miles from the Wairau Gorge, Nelson. It is a species distinct in the very stiff, thick, rigid leaves, dense compact head of flowers and long slender corolla-tube. It occurs wild at elevations of 3,000 to 5,000 ft and is quite hardy. Suitable for the rock garden. Flowers in July.

H. haastii (Hook. f.) Ckn. & Allan V. haastii Hook. f. – This species is related to H. epacridea but does not have its keeled leaves. Its variations are treated in Fl. N.Z., Vol. 1, pp. 939-40. Both species are figured in Philipson and Hearn, Rock Garden Plants, plates 48 and 46 respectively.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.