Hebe gibbsii (T. Kirk) Ckn. & Allan

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe gibbsii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-gibbsii/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Veronica gibbsii T. Kirk

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
simple
(of a leaf) Unlobed or undivided.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe gibbsii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-gibbsii/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

An evergreen shrub of thin habit, 9 to 18 in. high; young shoots completely hidden by the closely packed leaves twelve to sixteen to the inch. Leaves ovate, mostly pointed, stalkless, overlapping at the base, 12 to 34 in. long, 13 to 12 in. wide, glaucous, often tinged with purplish red, of stout texture, glabrous except for the margins which are conspicuously fringed with pale hairs. Flowers white, 15 in. wide, produced during July and August in two or four clusters about 1 in. long near the end of the branches. The bracts, flower-stalks, and margins of the long and narrow calyx-lobes all furnished with white hairs.

Native of the South Island, New Zealand, up to 4,000 ft. It is a native of the Nelson Provincial District and appears to have a restricted distribution, having been found on two peaks only of the Dun Mountain Range – Mt Rintoul and Ben Nevis. If all the New Zealand hebes were as distinct as this, their study would be simple. The hairy margins of the leaves distinguish it from any other. Coming from such a lofty altitude it is quite hardy, but it is still uncommon in cultivation although one of the best of the glaucous-leaved species.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.