Hebe gracillima (Kirk) Ckn. & Allan

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe gracillima' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-gracillima/). Accessed 2019-12-13.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Veronica ligustrifolia var. gracillima Kirk
  • V. gracillima (Kirk) Cheesem.

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
bud
Immature shoot protected by scales that develops into leaves and/or flowers.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
sinus
Recess between two lobes or teeth on leaf margin.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe gracillima' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-gracillima/). Accessed 2019-12-13.

This species, as interpreted in Flora of New Zealand, has the following distinguishing characters: Branchlets finely downy. Leaves of rather spongy texture, narrow-lanceolate, about 112 in. long, 14 in. wide; leaf-bud sinus present, though sometimes very small. Racemes longer than leaves, sometimes very much longer; pedicels long, bracts small and narrow. Corolla white or pale coloured; tube not much longer than calyx. Capsules glabrous, about twice as long as calyx.

Native of the South Island of New Zealand, mainly west of the divide, found in damp places and attaining about 6 ft in height. A plant at Kew on the Temperate House Terrace is of compact habit and bears in July a profusion of racemes up to 6 in. long – a remarkable length considering that the leaves are only 1 14 in. or slightly more long.

Although H. gracillima is recognised as a species in Flora of New Zealand, similar plants might arise from the crossing (in the wild or in cultivation) of H. salicifolia with certain species with shortish leaves. It has even been suggested that it might be a hybrid between H. salicifolia and H. ligustrifolia, though the latter species is confined to the northern part of North Island.

H. × divergens (Cheesem.) Ckn. – A shrub 2 to 5 ft high; young branchlets finely downy. Leaves 34 to 114 in. long, up to 12 in. wide, narrow-oblong or elliptic-oblong, flat, glabrous, midrib raised beneath. Racemes densely flowered, up to 3 in. long (sometimes longer); bracts about equal to the pedicels. Flowers white; corolla-tube rather broad, about as long as the calyx and shorter than the corolla-lobes. A hybrid described from Nelson province, South Island. It is suggested in Flora of New Zealand that the parentage might be H. gracillima × H. elliptica.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.