Hebe hectoris (Hook. f.) Ckn. & Allan

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe hectoris' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-hectoris/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Veronica hectori Hook. f.

Glossary

acute
Sharply pointed.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
appressed
Lying flat against an object.
ciliate
Fringed with long hairs.
convex
Having a rounded surface.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
deltoid
Triangular.
obtuse
Blunt.
terete
Like a slender tapering cylinder.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe hectoris' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-hectoris/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

A shrub 6 in. to 2 ft high, with stiffly erect, much-branched, round stems, almost completely hidden by closely appressed, scale-like leaves; shoots of the year, with their covering of leaves, 112 to 18 in. thick, the lateral ones springing from the stem at a narrowly acute angle. Leaves broadly deltoid, 110 to 16 in. long, each pair united by their margins at the base, thick, roundly convex on the exposed side, obtuse at the apex, the margins ciliate. Flowers 14 in. wide, white or pinkish, crowded in a small terminal head. Sepals narrowly oblong, about as long as the corolla-tube. Bot. Mag., t. 7415.

Native of the South Island of New Zealand. It is one of the very hardiest of the New Zealand hebes and makes an interesting small evergreen, but is rather shy-flowering. H. lycopodioides has equally stout stems, but they are distinctly four-angled, not terete as in H. hectoris.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.