Hebe leiophylla (Cheesem.) Ckn. & Allan

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe leiophylla' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-leiophylla/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Veronica leiophylla Cheesem.
  • V. parviflora var. phillyreaefolia Hook. f.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
peduncle
Stalk of inflorescence.
synonym
(syn.) (botanical) An alternative or former name for a taxon usually considered to be invalid (often given in brackets). Synonyms arise when a taxon has been described more than once (the prior name usually being the one accepted as correct) or if an article of the International Code of Botanical Nomenclature has been contravened requiring the publishing of a new name. Developments in taxonomic thought may be reflected in an increasing list of synonyms as generic or specific concepts change over time.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe leiophylla' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-leiophylla/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

For reasons explained in Flora of New Zealand, Vol. 1, p. 947, the correct application of the name H. leiophylla is uncertain. Plants in cultivation under this name in Britain do, however, agree moderately well with Cheeseman’s description and also with the type material of V. parviflora var. phillyreaefolia Hook, f., which Cheeseman cited as a synonym of his V. leiophylla. Since the cultivated plants cannot be identified with any species recognised in Flora of New Zealand, it seems reasonable to retain the name H. leiophylla for them, at least until the difficult group to which they belong has been further studied.

These cultivated plants in many respects resemble H. gracillima, notably in bearing racemes that are disproportionately long in comparison with the leaves (5 to 6 in. long with peduncle, leaves about 114 in. long). But the corolla-tube greatly exceeds the calyx in length, whereas in H. gracillima it is only slightly longer.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.