Hebe ligustrifolia (A. Cunn.) Ckn. & Allan

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe ligustrifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-ligustrifolia/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Veronica ligustrifolia A. Cunn.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
lax
Loose or open.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
sinus
Recess between two lobes or teeth on leaf margin.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe ligustrifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-ligustrifolia/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

An evergreen shrub up to 3 ft high, of lax habit; young shoots glabrous; leaf-buds without sinus. Leaves 14 to over 1 in. apart on the branchlets, scarcely or not stalked, narrowly oblong to narrowly lanceolate, 1 to 214 in. long, 14 to 12 in. wide. Flowers produced in slender cylindrical racemes 2 to 3 in. long from the terminal leaf-axils. Corolla white, small, scarcely 14 in. wide, with a funnel-shaped tube shorter than the calyx and four spreading pointed lobes. Calyx deeply divided into four lobes of ovate-lanceolate shape, pointed and often minutely downy on the margins. Blossoms in July and August.

Native of the North Island of New Zealand. Related to H. salicifolia which has leaf-buds with a distinct sinus, much larger, more slenderly pointed leaves, racemes much longer, the corolla-tube longer than the calyx, and is altogether a stronger, bigger shrub.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.