Hebe loganioides (J. F. Armstr.) Wall

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe loganioides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-loganioides/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Veronica loganioides J. F. Armstr.

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
keeled
With a prominent ridge.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe loganioides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-loganioides/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

A dwarf, conifer-like shrub, usually well under 1 ft in height; often only 4 to 6 in. Stems erect, becoming decumbent with age; when young, furnished with soft, pale hairs. Leaves 18 to 16 in. long, ovate or lanceolate, tapering from a broad stalkless base to a bluntish point, sometimes entire, sometimes with one or two comparatively large teeth at each side, erect or spreading, keeled at the back, dull green, glabrous. Flowers pure white (sometimes pink-veined), 14 to 13 in. across, produced in June and July in a terminal, single or three-branched inflorescence, on which the flowers open successively for some weeks. Sepals ovate-oblong, pointed, with hairy margins; corolla-tube short, scarcely so long as the sepals. Main and secondary flower-stalks hairy. Bot. Mag., t. 7404.

H. loganioides is a pleasing dwarf evergreen distinct among this group in its hairy stems and racemes; its small, closely set, spreading, frequently toothed leaves; and in the flattish seed-vessel splitting across the narrowest diameter.

The taxonomic status of this hebe is uncertain. Most probably all the cultivated plants descend by cuttings from the original one discovered by J. F. Armstrong in the Upper Rangitata in 1869. It is possibly a hybrid between a whip-cord hebe and Parahebe lyallii. See further in Flora of New Zealand, Vol. 1, p. 950.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.