Hebe lycopodioides (Hook. f.) Ckn. & Allan

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe lycopodioides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-lycopodioides/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Veronica lycopodioides Hook. f.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
cusp
A pointed end; curves meeting in a point.
keeled
With a prominent ridge.
linear
Strap-shaped.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe lycopodioides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-lycopodioides/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

A shrub 1 to 2 ft high, with stiff, erect branches densely clothed with over­lapping scale-like leaves and much resembling a lycopod. The branchlets, as clothed with leaves, are four-sided, each face about 18 in. wide. Leaves on adult plants about 110 in. long, rather more wide, triangular, flattened to the branches and strongly keeled at the back (it is the prominent keel that gives the quadrangular form to the branchlets), abruptly narrowed at the apex to a blunt, thick cusp or spine, each pair united at the base. On young plants, and on occasional ‘reverted’ branches of older ones, the leaves are twice as long, not pressed to the branches, awl-shaped with a broad base, and often more or less linear-lobed. Flowers produced about midsummer in a small head 12 in. across at the end of the branches; the corolla 14 in. diameter, white, against which the large blue anthers are in effective contrast. Bot. Mag., t. 7338.

Native of the South Island of New Zealand up to 5,500 ft. It is about as hardy as H. cupressoides and is equally shy-flowering in this country. From that species it is easily distinguished by the much less dense habit, the final subdivisions of the branches being longer, thicker, and more open; and by the much more closely imbricated leaves (see also H. hectoris).


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.