Hebe matthewsii (Cheesem.) Ckn.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe matthewsii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-matthewsii/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Veronica matthewsii Cheesem.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe matthewsii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-matthewsii/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

An evergreen shrub up to 4 ft high, with quite glabrous, often purplish red young shoots. Leaves closely set on the branches, of thick, leathery texture, stalkless, oblong or oval, rounded at the apex and base, 34 to 112 in. long. Racemes slenderly cylindrical, produced in June and July from the leaf-axils towards the tips of the branches, 2 to 4 in. long, 13 to 58 in. wide; the main-stalk downy, naked at the base for about an inch. Flowers white or purplish, 14 to 13 in. wide; corolla spreading, four-lobed, the lobes rounded at the end; calyx deeply four-lobed, the lobes blunt, with the margins edged with down and often purplish; flower-stalks downy. Capsules egg-shaped, slightly downy.

According to Cockayne and Allan the cultivated plants all derive from the type collection (by H. J. Matthews in the Humboldt Mountains of South Island) and they doubted whether H. matthewsii was a good species. It is, how­ever, retained in Flora of New Zealand (vol. 1, p. 920). Although not common in commerce, it is one of the most handsome of the hardy species, being of neat habit and bearing racemes unusually long in proportion to the size of the plant.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.