Hebe pimeleoides (Hook, f.) Ckn. & Allan

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe pimeleoides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-pimeleoides/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Veronica pimeleoides Hook f.
  • V. glaucocaerulea , Hort.
  • H. pimeleoides var. glaucocaerulea Hort.

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
bud
Immature shoot protected by scales that develops into leaves and/or flowers.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
prostrate
Lying flat.
sinus
Recess between two lobes or teeth on leaf margin.
spike
Inflorescence in which flowers sessile on the main axis.
variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe pimeleoides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-pimeleoides/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

A prostrate or partially erect shrub with downy (sometimes very downy) and often dark-coloured young branches. Leaves closely set in four vertical rows, ovate, oval or obovate, 316 to 38 in. long, tapered towards both ends, concave, more or less glaucous, sometimes edged with red, stalkless and without leaf-bud sinus. Flowers purplish blue, 14 to 13 in. diameter, stalkless, produced during June, July, and August in solitary or branched, cylindrical spikes 34 to 2 in. long, the main-stalk of the spike very hairy. Corolla-tube very short. Capsules pointed, downy or glabrous. Bot. Mag., t. 8967.

Native of the South Island of New Zealand in dry places. It is a well-marked species but somewhat variable in the size and shape of the leaves and the degree of their glaucousness. In exposed habitats dwarf plants are found with leaves shorter and narrower than described above. The variety H. pimeleoides var. glaucocaerulea (J. B. Armstr.) Ckn. & Allan is probably only a part of the normal variation of the species, and plants grown under this name do not, in any case, agree with Armstrong’s specimens as described in Flora of New Zealand (Vol. 1, p. 923). The botanist N. E. Brown remarked eighty years ago that a plant he had seen in cultivation as V. glaucocaerulea differed in no way from Hooker’s type of H. pimeleoides (Gard. Chron., Vol. 8 (1890), p. 69).

H. pimeleoides is a very pleasing dwarf shrub, the purplish blue flowers contrasting admirably with the glaucous leaves. A charming combination of leaf-colour, habit, and shade of flower can be achieved by planting it with the hybrid ‘Carl Teschner’. It seems to dislike excessive wet and should be given a sunny position in light, well-drained gritty soil.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

† cv. ‘Quick Silver’. – Leaves bright silvery-glaucous; spreading habit. Raised from seed by Graham Hutchins at the County Park Nursery, Hornchurch.

var. rupestris Ckn. & Allan – A more or less erect shrub to about 112 ft high, with somewhat larger leaves than in the typical state. Flowers pale mauve to white. A native of central Otago, growing on rocks.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.