Hebe pinguifolia (Hook. f.) Ckn. & Allan

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe pinguifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-pinguifolia/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Veronica pinguifolia Hook f.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
article
(in Casuarinaceae) Portion of branchlet between each whorl of leaves.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).
ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
prostrate
Lying flat.
rachis
Central axis of an inflorescence cone or pinnate leaf.
spike
Inflorescence in which flowers sessile on the main axis.
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe pinguifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-pinguifolia/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

A shrub 1 to 3 ft high, branches at first erect, often ultimately prostrate; minutely downy when young, stained with purple beneath each pair of leaves. Leaves closely superposed in four rows, obovate, blunt at the apex, tapered to a broad stalkless base, 12 to 34 in. long, 14 to 38 in. wide, quite entire, concave or scoop-shaped, dull glaucous green. Flowers white, 14 to 13 in. diameter, stalkless, crowded on spikes 34 to 1 in. long which are borne in the terminal leaf-axils, rachis of spike downy. Calyx with four minutely downy, oblong, blunt divisions. Corolla-tube scarcely as long as the calyx; ovary and style downy. Seed-vessel oblong or obovate, rounded at the apex, downy, nearly twice as long as the calyx. Bot. Mag., t. 6147 and 6587.

Native of the South Island of New Zealand; introduced about 1868. It is killed by very severe frosts, but survives most of the winters in the South of England, flowering about midsummer, although not abundantly nor regularly. It is very similar to, and much confused with H. carnosula, under which name it was figured in the Bot. Mag., t. 6587. The differences between the two are in the often comparatively broader leaves of H. carnosula, its glabrous ovary and style, and its ovate, pointed, glabrous seed-vessel.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

cv. ‘Pagei’. – The reference to Mr Souster’s article was given wrongly on page 342 and should be Vol. 83, pp. 301-4 (1958).

† cv. ‘Sutherlandii’. – Widely grown in New Zealand, this cultivar seems to be no improvement on ‘Pagei’.

† H. brockiei Simpson & J. Thomson – A probable natural hybrid between H. pinguifolia and H. subalpina, known only from one locality in South Island, but plentiful there; described in 1942. It is a low shrub, its leaves bright green with a yellowish edge, but resembling those of H. pinguifolia in form. Flowers white, in racemes 78 to 158 in. long, in early summer.


'Pagei'

A low shrub making a clump about 1 ft high and 2 to 3 ft across. Young stems plum-coloured. Leaves very glaucous, oblong-elliptic or slightly obovate, {1/2} in. or slightly more long. Flowers white, in short clusters, borne in May or even earlier in a mild spring and often again in late summer. A.M. 1958. For a note on the history and botany of this cultivar by J. Souster, see Journ. R.H.S., Vol. 83 (1958), pp. 301-4. It is very beautiful when well grown and needs a sunny position and a well-drained soil.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.