Hebe rakaiensis (J. B. Armstr.) Ckn.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe rakaiensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-rakaiensis/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Veronica rakaiensis J. B. Armstr.
  • H. scott-thomsonii Allan
  • H. subalpina Hort., not (Ckn.) Ckn. & Allan
  • V. subalpina Hort., not Ckn.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
bud
Immature shoot protected by scales that develops into leaves and/or flowers.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
ciliate
Fringed with long hairs.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
internode
Section of stem between two nodes.
oblanceolate
Inversely lanceolate; broadest towards apex.
peduncle
Stalk of inflorescence.
simple
(of a leaf) Unlobed or undivided.
sinus
Recess between two lobes or teeth on leaf margin.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe rakaiensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-rakaiensis/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

A shrub of dense habit, usually 2 to 3 ft high in cultivation, more in spread, branchlets with two lines of down on each internode. Leaf-bud without sinus. Leaves spreading, elliptic, oblong-elliptic or slightly oblanceolate, 12 to 34 in. long, 14 in. or slightly less wide, soft, slightly glossy green above, mat green beneath, glabrous except for the minutely ciliate margins. Flowers white in simple racemes about 2 in. long, including peduncle slightly shorter than the subtending leaf; bracts shorter than the pedicels. Calyx-lobes with a membranous margin. Corolla-tube rather broad, as long as the calyx or slightly shorter; corolla-lobes much longer than the tube. Capsules downy, pointed.

Native of the South Island of New Zealand from mid-Canterbury southwards, on the eastern side of the divide. This species is very common in cultivation but at present (1971) it is almost always seen under the name H. (V.) subalpina. It is a hardy evergreen of neat habit and foliage of a cheerful green.

H. subalpina (Ckn.) Ckn. & Allan Veronica subalpina Ckn.; V. montana J. B. Armstr., not L.; V. monticola J. B. Armstr., not Trautv. – It is not certain if this species is in cultivation; the plants commonly seen under its name are clearly H. rakaiensis. The true H. subalpina differs from that species in its glabrous capsules and has longer leaves, about 1 in. long. It is also of taller growth, and inhabits the western side of the Dividing Range of South Island. If the two species were to be united, which is not likely, the name H. rakaiensis would have priority.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.