Hebe recurva Simpson & Thomson

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe recurva' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-recurva/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Hebe or Veronica aoira Hort.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
clone
Organism arising via vegetative or asexual reproduction.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.
sessile
Lacking a stem or stalk.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe recurva' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-recurva/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

A shrub of low, spreading habit; young stems with short, erect hairs, mostly 112 in. long, 14 in. wide on cultivated plants but up to 2 in. long and 38 in. wide on wild ones, narrowly lanceolate, tapered fairly evenly from the broad base to the sharp apex, sessile, rather thin, glabrous, glaucous grey, midrib conspicuous. Racemes unbranched, about 2 in. long, downy; bracts from one-half to almost as long as the flower-stalks. Flowers white, on downy stalks which are about 18 in. long. Calyx-lobes narrow, fringed with down. Lobes of corolla rounded, tube almost twice the length of the calyx. Capsules glabrous, narrow-ovoid, about twice the length of the calyx-lobes.

Native of N.W. Nelson in the South Island of New Zealand, where it is confined, in its typical state, to one locality on the Aorere River near Bainham. It was described in 1940 but some seventeen years earlier Messrs Hillier had received a plant from Aldenham as ‘a species from Mt Aoira’ and it was as ‘Aoira’ (obviously a mistake for Aorere), or under the specific name “ Veronica aoira” that this hebe spread into gardens (J. Souster, ‘Notes on some Cultivated Veronicas: “Aoira” ‘, Journ. R.H.S., Vol. 88 (Aug. 1963), pp. 357-8).

H. recurva has the aspect of a hybrid but is reported to come more or less true from seed and is accepted as a species in Flora of New Zealand. Mr Souster has suggested that the cultivar name ‘Aoira’ should be maintained for the Aldenham clone, which is probably the one commonest in commerce. H. recurva is one of the most attractive of the low-growing hebes, producing an abundance of snowy white flowers in late July and early August. It is not completely hardy but should come through all but the hardest winters. One plant at Kew is about 5 ft wide.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.