Hebe rigidula (Cheesem.) Ckn. & Allan

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe rigidula' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-rigidula/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Veronica rigidula Cheesem.

Glossary

inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
acute
Sharply pointed.
bud
Immature shoot protected by scales that develops into leaves and/or flowers.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
sessile
Lacking a stem or stalk.
sinus
Recess between two lobes or teeth on leaf margin.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hebe rigidula' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hebe/hebe-rigidula/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

A densely branched shrub to about 2 ft high; branchlets yellow-green with two lines of down on the internodes; leaf-bud with a narrow sinus. Leaves ascending to spreading, up to 1 in. long and 38 in. wide, elliptic-oblong, acute, green and slightly glossy above, dull green or glaucous beneath, glabrous. Inflorescence branched, not much longer than the leaves, crowded near the tips of the branchlets. Flowers white, sessile; tube about twice as long as calyx. Capsules glabrous.

Native of South Island, commonest in the mountains between Nelson and Blenheim, in rocky habitats. A useful hardy shrub for the rock garden and similar positions, flowering in summer.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.