Hedera colchica (K. Koch) K. Koch

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hedera colchica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hedera/hedera-colchica/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

Genus

Synonyms

  • H. helix var. colchica K. Koch
  • H. regeneriana Hibb.
  • H. coriacea Hibb.
  • H. helix var. raegneriana Nichols.

Glossary

clone
Organism arising via vegetative or asexual reproduction.
cordate
Heart-shaped (i.e. with two equal lobes at the base).
entire
With an unbroken margin.
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Hedera colchica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/hedera/hedera-colchica/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

Leaves on the juvenile stems ovate or heart-shaped, dark green and leathery, 3 to 7 in. across and as much as 10 in. long, entire or slightly lobed, and sometimes with a few small, sharp teeth; leaves on flowering shoots much resembling those of the juvenile state, but less lobed and narrower. Young shoots and inflorescence parts covered with a yellowish scurf of scales with fifteen to twenty-five rays, which are free from each other only at the tips. Fruits black.

Native of the region south of the Caspian and thence westward through the Caucasus to the Pontic ranges of Asiatic Turkey. In the Caucasian forests it reaches huge dimensions but is also found in dry, open places. Of all the ivies it is the most distinct in foliage from the common one, the leaves often being of very large size and strongly cordate at the base.

H. colchica appears to have reached Britain in the 1840s, and certainly by 1851, from the Odessa Botanic Garden; it was generally known at first as “H. roegneriana” (variously misspelt) – a name which, according to Lawrence and Schulze, commemorates Roegner, who was Director of that garden. This introduction is said to have had very leathery, dark green, entire leaves, and plants are still to be seen in gardens which may well descend vegetatively from this introduction,

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

† cv. ‘Batumi’. – Leaves large, predominantly three-lobed, deep glossy green. propagated from a plant growing up a tree in the Batumi Botanic Garden, USSR. (R. Lancaster, The Garden (Journ. R.H.S.), Vol. 109, p. 246 (1984)).

cv. ‘Dentata’. – A.M.T. 1980.

cv. ‘Dentata Variegata’. – Besides rivalling H. canariensis ‘Gloire de Marengo’ as a climber for walls, this grows well on the ground and will in time cover a wide area. F.C.C.T. 1980. It should have been added that the crushed leaves of H. colchica have a lemony fragrance.

cv. ‘Sulphur Heart’ (‘Paddy’s Pride’). – Mentioned in the last paragraph of the entry (page 354), this is one of the most ornamental of the ivies, its large leaves having a central variegation of gold or lighter green. It is now established that only one clone is involved, for which ‘Sulphur Heart’ is the correct name.


'Amurensis'

Leaves up to 1 ft long, sometimes strongly lobed but normally entire except for fine mucronate teeth. It does not cling well and usually needs to be tied to its support. Its origin is unknown and it certainly does not come from the Amur region of Russia. It was put into commerce by Bull’s nursery, Chelsea. In Gardeners’ Magazine (March 5, 1887), p. 136, there is a note by Hibberd on this ivy, where the name used for it is H. amurensis, but either later or earlier he called it H. acuta.

'Dentata'

This was described by Hibberd as a garden variety of “H. coriacea” (i.e., H. colchica). Leaves paler and less glossy than in the Roegner introduction, with margins set with small, distant, sharpish teeth. Common in cultivation.

'Dentata Variegata' ('Dentata Aurea')

Leaves as in ‘Dentata’, but with a creamy-yellow margin and an intermediate zone of grey-green. A.M. 1907, when shown by Messrs L. R. Russell, then of Richmond. A fine and vigorous variegated foliage plant, quite hardy.Plants with a central variegation of yellow and pale green are in cultivation under various names, such as ‘Gold Leaf’, ‘Paddy’s Pride’ and ‘Sulphur Heart’. These may be of independent origin, but whether they are distinct enough to warrant separate naming can only be decided by comparative trial.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.